Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Congratulations to the 2021-22
Fairfax County Youth Basketball League's

Most Valuable Players (MVP)
Most Valuable Coaches (MVC)
and
All-League Players.


Each Most Valuable CoachMost Valuable Player, and All League Players will be honored BEFORE their league's championship game on either March 5 or, March 6th. Check the Master Schedule for times and locations. Please arrive 15 minutes prior to game time. 

League          
Girls 5th grade Division 1        
Most ValuablePlayer          
Nora Langley Arlington G5-1 Sedor        
Most Valuable Coach          
Jim Sedor Arlington G5-1 Sedor        
All League Selections:          
Harper Warren Burke G5-1 Warren        
Kensi Carter Fort Hunt G5-1 Harris        
Julia Myers Vienna G5-1 Korman        
Eloise Schneider McLean G5-1 Hazzan        
Lily Porter Arlington G5-1 Sedor        
Lizzy Kellogg Mt. Vernon G5-1 Duckett        
Kaitlyn Yung CYA G5-1 Nichols        
Maggie Klauder Arlington G5-1 Sedor        
Naomi Plerhoples McLean G5-1 Hazzan        
Gigi Leone Vienna G5-1 Korman        
Parken Mokaves Burke G5-1 Warren        
Summer Robertson Vienna G5-1 Korman        
Marin Camarote McLean G5-1 Hazzan        
Alexa Myers Burke G5-1 Warren        
           
           
Girls 6th grade Division 1   Girls 6th grade Division2  
Most ValuablePlayer     Most ValuablePlayer    
Charlotte Donato Arlington G6-1 Kaufman   Nhia Sammons SYA G6-2 Smith  
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach    
Chris Walker Chantilly   Arun Gupta McLean  
All League Selections:     All League Selections:    
Khushi Shah CYA G6-1 Walker 1 Kyndal Fitzgerald Burke G6-2 Igl  
Maddie (MJ) Jones Burke G6-1 Jones 2 Skylar Strother BRYC G6-2 Shin  
Anna Valasco Fort Hunt G6-1 Langone 3 Ellly Morris FPYC G6-2 Varner  
Shea Wilson Great Falls G6-1 Wilson 4 Sophie Kim McLean G6-2 Gupta  
Nadeen Yaghi CYA G6-1 Walker 5 London Augustin BRYC G6-2 Shin  
Parker Matthews Arlington G6-1 Kaufman 6 Cadence Henryhand SYA G6-2 Smith  
Nora Gormsen Great Falls G6-1 Wilson 7 Clara Stauffer FPYC G6-2 Varner  
Lexie Bray McLean G6-1 Mcnicoll 8 Hope Wigenton SYA G6-2 Smith  
Taryn McFeely CYA G6-1 Walker 9 Noelle Igl Burke G6-2 Igl  
Hayden Ward Fort Hunt G6-1 Langone 10 Imke Kaufmann Burke G6-2 Igl  
Payton Harrison Great Falls G6-1 Wilson 11 Clara Boland FPYC G6-2 Varner  
    12 Olivia Cano BRYC G6-2 Shin  
    13 Nhia Sammons SYA G6-2 Smith  
    14 Marin Marks Burke G6-2 Igl  
           
Girls 7th grade Division 1   Girls 7th grade Division2  
Most ValuablePlayer     Most ValuablePlayer    
Lina Hashimi Fort Hunt G7-1 Garey   Pacey Magnuson Burke G7-2 Edwards  
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach    
Brad Garey Fort Hunt   Billy Eckhardt Reston  
All League Selections:     All League Selections:    
Logan Miller Arlington G7-1 Lomas   Kasi Horvatinovich Burke G7-2 Edwards  
Anna Marsh Lee-Mt. Vernon G7-1 Breland   Sue Nguyen Burke G7-2 Edwards  
Sabrina Eldredge McLean G7-1 Norton   Natalie Smith Burke G7-2 Edwards  
Addison Schneider CYA G7-1 Dowling   Saanvi Sood Reston G7-2 Eckhardt  
Olivia Axeen Vienna G7-1 Yoder   Kassidy Arnold Reston G7-2 Eckhardt  
Olivia Garey Fort Hunt G7-1 Garey   Madison Moon Reston G7-2 Eckhardt  
Courtney Breland Lee-Mt. Vernon G7-1 Breland   Kendall Settar Reston G7-2 Eckhardt  
Madison Doerr Arlington G7-1 Lomas        
Mia Morrill Arlington G7-1 Lomas        
Bella Johnson McLean G7-1 Norton        
Pietrina Copty Lee-Mt. Vernon G7-1 Breland        
Ava Andersen SYA G7-1 Andersen        
Nancy Ngalieu Lee-Mt. Vernon G7-1 Breland        
Charlotte Miller CYA G7-1 Dowling        
           
           
Girls 8th grade Division 1   Girls 8th grade Division2  
Most ValuablePlayer     Most ValuablePlayer    
Genesis Schneeberg Mt. Vernon G8-1 Marshall   Cameron Gallagher SYA G8-2 Langford  
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach    
Kathy Coutinho Burke   Michael Amouri Vienna  
All League Selections:     All League Selections:    
Lilia Mellor Fort Hunt G8-1 Loving   Roisin Patton McLean G8-2 Hueber  
Sofia Caraus SYA G8-1 Moore   Isabel Conklin Turnpike G8-2 Zucker  
Adora Nuwde Vienna G8-1 Trotter   Emma Cajchun Burke G8-2 Hill  
Sophie Toole Burke G8-1 Coutinho   Reilly Silva Burke G8-2 Hill  
Alayna Henderson Lee-Mt. Vernon G8-1 Henderson   Lauren Mechem McLean G8-2 Hueber  
Abby Beddis Fort Hunt G8-1 Loving   Roisin Patton McLean G8-2 Hueber  
Sovay Reid Burke G8-1 Coutinho   Makayla Childs Turnpike G8-2 Zucker  
Sasha Babbit SYA G8-1 Moore   Parker Lowden Turnpike G8-2 Zucker  
Laila Tull Burke G8-1 Coutinho   Samantha Mitchell Burke G8-2 Hill  
Brooke Dearing Vienna G8-1 Trotter   Alexandra Langford SYA G8-2 Langford  
Madison Coutinho Burke G8-1 Coutinho   Kate Kaiser SYA G8-2 Langford  
Ava Morabito McLean G8-1 Megas   Simran Jaggi Reston G8-2 Zeberlein  
Kennedy Marshall Mt. Vernon G8-1 Marshall   Sammy Shuster Reston G8-2 Zeberlein  
Kayla Keefe McLean G8-1 Megas   Zoe Boggs SYA G8-2 Langford  
           
           
           
Boys 5th grade Division 1   Boys 5th grade Division2  
Most ValuablePlayer     Most ValuablePlayer    
Elliott Franklin Vienna B5-1 Locey   Tyaun Brooks-Farmer Lee District B5-2 Diffenbach  
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach    
Matthew Davis Lee-Mount Vernon   Vipin Arora South County  
All League Selections:     All League Selections:    
Trey Cannady Arlington B5 -1 Sadaka   Carter Davis Vienna B5-2 Davis  
Aleksey Nikitin BRYC B5-1 Mitchell   Justin Gregory South County B5 -2 Arora  
Dylan Zchunke Reston B5-1 Laureano   Jonathan Paschal McLean B5-2 Stephenson  
Tate Allen Lee Mt. Vernon B5- Davis   Derrick Cortez CYA B5-2 Batta  
Jarvis Ogada McLean B5- 1 Tallent   Henry Raak Lee District B5-2 Diffenbach  
Jayden Cave Lee Mt. Vernon B5- Davis   Justin Gregory South County B5 -2 Arora  
Alex Grujic Lee Mt. Vernon B5- Davis   Christian Visioli Turnpike B5-2 A. Ours  
James Madden Arlington B5 -1 Sadaka   Liam Horgan Falls Church B5-2 Greiner  
Liam Ernst Reston B5-1 Laureano   Titus Coleman South County B5 -2 Arora  
Ryan Pinchas Burke B5-1 Raybon   Oliver Gusky Vienna B5-2 Davis  
Mathew Fitzpatrick Burke B5-1 Raybon   Milyn Garg South County B5 -2 Arora  
Reid Bauman Lee Mt. Vernon B5- Davis   Derrick Cortez CYA B5-2 Batta  
Karsin Patel Arlington B5 -1 Sadaka   Michael Zhang SYA B5-2 Chase  
Collin Hardenbergh CYA B5-1 Lee   Connor Johnson Vienna B5-2 Davis  
      Grayson Kavanaugh # 1 Gum Springs B5-2 Cordisco  
      James Gilroy McLean B5-2 Stephenson  
           
           
Boys 6th grade Division 1   Boys 6th grade Division2  
Most ValuablePlayer     Most ValuablePlayer    
Declan Conley McLean B6-1 Leggett   Mark Edwards South County B6-2 Brown  
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach    
Jason Epps Vienna   Gary Beisner Lee-Mt. Vernon  
All League Selections:     All League Selections:    
Danny Sullivan Arlington B6-1 Jones   Cameron Fairfax Turnpike B6-2 Taylor  
Joshua Dagbe Reston B6-1 Douad   Gavin Singvi Vienna B6-2 Leone  
Dane Warren Burke B6-1 Raybon   David Joanel Falls Church B6-2 Papadopou  
Luke Jones Arlington B6-1 Jones   Grant Goltry FPYC B6-2 Nickle  
Paul Balistrere McLean B6-1 Leggett   Michael Despres FPYC B6-2 Nickle  
Henry Porter Reston B6-1 Douad   Isaiah Martin South County B6-2 Brown   
Campbell Tyler Great Falls B6-1 Klein   Cayden Hicks South County B6-2 Brown  
Colton Rodgers McLean B6-1 Leggett   Leo Thompson Lee Mt. Vernon B6-2 Beisner  
Ryan Waggoner Burke B6-1 Raybon   Matthew Campbell CYA B6-2 Goodman  
Ryder Kulik McLean B6- Borelli   PJ Moroney Vienna B6-2 Leone  
Colin Vieria Fort Hunt B6-1 Estenson   Liam Palacios SYA B6-2 Sorg  
Riggins Legler Reston B6-1 Douad   Andre Jackson BRYC B6-2 Thanos  
William Fredderick Burke B6-1 Raybon   Baker Morris FPYC B6-2 Nickle  
Jason Pienta Great Falls B6-1 Klein   Kameron Booth Lee Mt. Vernon B6-2 Beisner  
      Nick Fraser Reston B6-2 Shlesinger  
      Joseph Subasavage Turnpike B6-2 Taylor  
           
           
           
           
           
Boys 7th grade Division 1   Boys 7th grade Division2  
Most ValuablePlayer     Most ValuablePlayer    
Tristan Franklin Reston B7-1 Byrnes   Jack Colligan FPYC B7-2 Davis  
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach    
Shannon Byrnes Reston   Marcus Davis FPYC  
All League Selections:     All League Selections:    
Maddox Allen Lee Mt. Vernon B7-1 Bosley   Chase Keller BRYC B7-2 Sharma  
GAVIN BERMUDEZ McLean B7-1 Concepcion   Timmy Girguis SYA B7-2 Livingston  
Trey Lonardo Vienna B7-1 STOLBURG   Nils Jagerskorg Falls Church B7-2 Greiner  
Matt Langley Arlington B7-1 McLean   Tyler Frederick McLean B7-2 Ball  
Matthew Fernald Lee District B7-1 Love   Evan Soliah Herndon B7-2 Mendelsohn  
Braden Byrnes Reston B7-1 Byrnes   Mustafa Gum Springs B7-2 Sanders  
WES OCHSENDORF McLean B7-1 Concepcion   Timmy Girguis SYA B7-2 Livingston  
Jaden McDonald South County B7-1 Miller   Khalil Smith BRYC B7-2 Sharma  
Jonathan Bahk Reston B7-1 Byrnes   Elisha Chun FPYC B7-2 Davis  
Nate Randles Arlington B7-1 McLean   Izeakqual Barnes FPYC B7-2 Davis  
Nate Rosenblatt CYA B7-1 Rosenblatt   Thomas Lapp Falls Church B7-2 Greiner  
Chase Jackson Lee Mt. Vernon B7-1 Bosley   Mason Pye Falls Church B7-2 Greiner  
Myrone Gymin South County B7-1 Miller   Joshua Sterbutzel McLean B7-2 Ball  
Quinlan Taylor Arlington B7-1 McLean   John (Jack) Franke Burke B7-2 DiSilvestro  
      Tyler Frederick McLean B7-2 Ball  
      Sinjin Schmeck Springfield B7-2 Morrison  
           
           
           
Boys 8th grade Division 1   Boys 8th grade Division 2  
Most ValuablePlayer     Most ValuablePlayer    
Jeremiah Poole Arlington B8-1 Lowen   Nick Milewski Fort Hunt B8-2 Forti  
Most Valuable Coach     Most Valuable Coach    
Martin Lowen Arlington   Jun Choi Vienna  
All League Selections:     All League Selections:    
Christian Morrison Lee District B8-1 Diffenbach   Jayden Morris Fort Belvoir B8-2 Taylor Jr  
Aarez Ahmed Great Falls B8-1 Brown   Uriah Yoo FPYC B8-2 Malesky  
Kaylen Chilton BRYC B8-1 Gonzalez   Max Hong Reston B8-2 Lansdowne  
Will Robinson CYA B8-1 Jones   JW Riggins McLean B8-2 Riggins  
Carmichael Williams Arlington B8-1 Lowen   Vienna B8-2 Choi Victor Rooks  
Ja'vonte Wanzer Lee District B8-1 Diffenbach   SYA B8-2 Hill Grady Hill  
Carter Brooks McLean B8-1 Jackson   McLean B8-2 Riggins Trip Moser  
Chris Rochester Vienna B8-1 Marsden   Fort Belvoir B8-2 Taylor Jr Antonio Jones  
Alex Diffenbach Lee District B8-1 Diffenbach   Fort Hunt B8-2 Forti Brendan Forti  
Jake Coulam Arlington B8-1 Lowen   Reston B8-2 Lansdowne Caleb Cho  
Bennett White Great Falls B8-1 Brown   Reston B8-2 Lansdowne Ethans Evans  
Aiden Blackwell BRYC B8-1 Gonzalez   SYA B8-2 Hill Luke Drakopoulos  
Chase Langpaul Great Falls B8-1 Brown   Vienna B8-2 Choi Alex Gates  
Landon Judy Springfield B8-1 Alvarez   SYA B8-2 Hill Tyler Dahm  
           
           
           
Boys 8th grade Division 3        
Most ValuablePlayer          
Sage Eckels Turnpike B8-3 Ours        
Most Valuable Coach          
Lennie Ours Turnpike        
All League Selections:          
Colin Wiltbank Annandale B8-3 Juan        
Nate McComb Burke B8- 3 Buttrey        
Brady Theis Great Falls B8-3 Britt        
Kees Yashko SYA B8-3 Vickers        
Annandale B8-3 Juan Jeremiah Nelson        
Turnpike B8-3 Ours Dean Johnson        
Amani Matowo Mt. Vernon B8-3 Woodhall        
Charaipotra, Devan CYA B8-3 Carr        
Colin Williams Falls Church B8- Kusic        
Abshire, Adam CYA B8-3 Carr        
Berket Bezabeh Lee-Mt. Vernon B8-3 Stewart        
Adam Aden Burke B8- 3 Buttrey        
Levi Ellis Great Falls B8-3 Britt        
Tyler Finberg Reston B8-3 Legler